Privacy protection policy

Terms relating to personal data and their protection


Preamble
  1. The Websites Allopro.be and Allopro.fr and are administered by the « Allopro SPRL » (« Allopro »), whose address is 7 Avenue valleys, 1340 Céroux-Mousty.
  2. The User of the services offered by Allopro agrees to have read and accepted without reservation these general terms of use. The User agrees that any breach of these terms may be considered a breach of contract which the author will respond.
  3. The Website aims linking professionals and individuals in the construction sector and promoting the professionals of the construction industry. This link is made through the online publication of request for quote as well as through the online publication of details of construction professionals. The object of the company includes more generally all transactions of any kind, legal, economic and financial, civil and commercial, relating to the activities mentioned.
  4. Allopro reserves the right to change, without notice, the present terms of use. All modifications of the terms of use come into force within eight days. In case of significant change of the terms and use, the Users may terminate the contract to which it is committed.
Definitions
  1. For convenience, it should define some concepts that appear in the following terms:
    • Allopro: the websites Allopro.be, Allopro.fr and the company « Allopro SPRL ».
    • The Website: the websites Allopro.be and Allopro.fr.
    • The User: anyone who uses, alters, removes or adds content in the databases of Allopro through the Website, even if this content is not published on the platform.
    • The Professional User: any User registered in the business directory of Allopro.
Personal data and privacy
  1. Allopro agrees to comply with the applicable legislation on data and privacy protection. All personal information obtained through the Website will be treated in accordance with the law of 8 December 1992 on the privacy protection.
  2. Users are encouraged to read the Law of 8 December 1992 on the privacy protection before submitting any personal data. For any question on the personal data and privacy protection, please write us at [email protected]
  3. Any User who proves his identity has the right to obtain communication of data related to him contained on this Website. He has the right to obtain the rectification (at no cost) of any inaccuracy regarding his personal data. Similarly, any User proving his identity may request the removal of personal data.
    • The exclusion of a User from Allopro databases can be done by contacting the administrator at [email protected]
    • The exclusion request can be made directly online via the profile page that the User wants to delete. Any User wishing to remove a registration from the database must first prove his identity or the ownership of such registration.
    • The exclusion request can also be made by ordinary mail to the database editor (see address in section 1.1.), joined by a copy of an official ID.
Security
  1. The site is only accessible through the secure https protocol (HTTPS). This protocol allows the user to verify the identity of the website it accesses (here Allopro.be or Allopro.fr) through an authentication certificate issued by an external authority (Certificate authority, or CA), deemed reliable. It tends to preserve the confidentiality and the integrity of data sent by the User and received from the server. Allopro uses letsencrypt.org CA to manage its certificates.
Cookies
  1. Cookies are small text files sizes, stored on the User's terminal. They allow Allopro to store personal data in order to facilitate navigation and allow some advanced features.
  2. Allopro uses cookies. During his first visit to the Website, User is asked to accept cookie in accordance with the terms of this document.
  3. The cookies used by Allopro are persistent. The cookies remain valid until their expiry, unless they are removed by the User prior to their expiration date. The cookies used by Allopro do not contain information that directly identifies a User (name, address, etc.).
  4. The cookies used by Allopro are:
    • This cookie contains a token that identifies the User on Allopro. Allopro does not keep any information about the sessions of Users (stateless). In order to identify a User in a sustainable way, Allopro uses the json web token platform to transmit secure information.
    • This cookie contains a token that identifies the User on Allopro. Allopro does not keep any information about the sessions of Users (stateless). In order to identify a User in a sustainable way, Allopro uses the json web token platform to transmit secure information.
    • This cookie contains a token that identifies the User on Allopro. Allopro does not keep any information about the sessions of Users (stateless). In order to identify a User in a sustainable way, Allopro uses the json web token platform to transmit secure information.
  5. If the User choose to disable the cookie settings or refuse to accept a cookie, some parts of the Website will not function properly or may be considerably slower. The User may still decide to refuse the use of cookies by using the following procedure:
    • Internet Explorer (version 11): Tools > Internet Options > Privacy > Advanced
    • Firefox (version 47): Tools > Options and privacy > Use of personal parameters > Accept cookies
    • Chrome (version 52): Customize and Control > Parameters > Advanced menu and Content > Provide the sites from saving data
  6. Deleting cookies will have a negative impact on the use of Allopro. Users may still refuse the use of cookies by following these steps:
    • Internet Explorer (version 11): The removal of cookies is manual. For more information about the cookie removal on IE: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-gb/internet-explorer/delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11
    • Firefox (version 47): Tools > Options and privacy > Use of personal parameters > Show cookies > Delete cookies
    • Chrome (version 52): Customize and Control > Parameters > Advanced parameters > Delete surfing data > Cookies and other data > delete surfing data.
Bank details
  1. Bank details of users are never sent over the internet or to the Allopro servers. They are therefore not stored in our databases. The User's bank details were sent with security (https) from the User's browser to the online payment platform Stripe (stripe.com). This platform generates and returns to the User's browser a token based on information sent he Users. The token is sent from the User's browser to the Allopro servers. These tokens are stored in the databases Allopro.